2013 Statewide Photography Competition/Exhibition

DATESApril 16 to June 23, 2013

RECEPTIONFriday, May 10, 2013, 6:00 to 8:00pm

Artist's Site

Visiting Info


Ron Dell'Aquila, Red Lantern Alley, 2012, Photography


Lorraine Castillo, Alley Gang, 2012, Inkjet Print


Robert Ragazza, Stare, 2013, Selinium-Toned Silver Gelatin

This year nearly 600 entries were juried by the Curators of the Triton Museum of Art, who selected 75 works for exhibition. And the winners have been selected!

First Place (and recipient of a solo exhibition at the Triton Museum of Art in Fall 2014):
Ron Dell’Aquila, Red Lantern Alley, 2012, Photography

Second Place:
Lorraine Castillo, Alley Gang, 2012, Inkjet Print

Third Place:
Robert Ragazza, Stare, 2013, Selinium-Toned Silver Gelatin

Honorable Mentions:
Renee Billingslea, Senior Lady – El Salvador, 2010, Silver Gelatin Print
Sheila Botein, Before the Typhoon, 2012, Inkjet Print
Barbara Buchholz Collins, Construction Yard: Sandpoint, 2012, C-Print on Metallic Photo Paper
Katie Cooney, Batwa Children, 2012, Photography
Ron Dell’Aquila, Shop Girl One, 2012, Photography
Yao-pi Hsu, Floating in Space, 2012, Photography
Oliver Klink, The Great Migration, 2012, Photography
Aki Mori, Red Jacket, 2011, Digital Color Photograph
Rick Whitacre, Milky Way over Half Dome Panorama, 2012, Photograph










Artists featured in the Triton Museum of Art’s
2013 Statewide Photography Competition & Exhibition

Oksana Baumert
Renee Billingslea
Malar Bose
Sheila Botein
Jeff Bray
Annette LeMay Burke
Marvin Burke
Roosevelt Bynum
Jim Cabral
Kathi Cambiano
Lorraine Castillo
Arthur Cohen
Barbara Buchholz Collins
Katie Cooney
Jacqueline Deely
Ron Dell’Aquila
James Dewrance
Yuksel Dinccag
Harvey Gold
Marj Green
Tom Green
Leonard Greenwald
Randall Harrison
P. Kay Hille-Hatten
Yao-pi Hsu
Robert Kato
Steve Kiser
Oliver Klink
Diane Kreiter
Terry Kreiter
Ducte Le
Frank Ludolph
Aki Mori
Bill Moy
Chris Murdoch
Mike Narciso
Chester Ng
Said Nuseibeh
David Ogle
Jeff Owen
Cherryl Pape
John Eric Paulson
Robert Ragazza         
Rudy Ramos
Beth Redmond
Richard B. Ressman
Zoya Scholis
Hiroshi Suzuki
Lin Teichman
Lance Trott
Satu Viitanen
Marvin Wax
Rick Whitacre
Tony Williams
Sara Yerkes